Dragonkin Race: Odds and Star Stats
What this page helps you decide: Whether Dragonkin's critical damage is worth anything yet, which depends on a critical rate threshold the official guidance publishes per weapon type.
Dragonkin holds the Rare band alone at a published 6.00%, fifth of 13 by draw rate and the point where race hunting starts to cost real rerolls. It gives Critical Damage 10%, 15%, 20%, Skill Damage 10%, 15%, 20% and Dash Distance 20%, 30%, 40%. At 6.00% the draw averages 16.7 rerolls, even odds land on the twelfth and 90% confidence needs 38, while the three star ceiling averages 50 rerolls. The interesting part is that two of its three lines come with published caveats from the official sub-stats page: critical damage only converts if your critical rate clears a band that depends on your weapon, and Dash Distance is described there as effectively a worse movement speed.

All three Dragonkin lines, star by star
Critical Damage runs 10%, 15%, 20%. Skill Damage runs 10%, 15%, 20%. Dash Distance runs 20%, 30%, 40%. All three follow the table-wide pattern of one and a half times at two stars and exactly double at three, and none of them lands on a rounding case, so Dragonkin has one of the cleanest star progressions on the table. It is also the only race that pairs critical damage with skill damage but no critical rate, which is the detail that decides how much it is worth. Critical damage does nothing on a hit that does not crit, so the value of that first line is entirely contingent on gear you have not necessarily built yet.
The critical rate threshold, in published numbers
The official sub-stats page does something unusual: it publishes recommended critical rate bands by weapon type rather than a single number. Light weapons and gauntlets want 65 to 90%, staffs want 80 to 90%, and heavy weapons and bows want 90 to 100%. It also rates Critical Damage as rare, available on every equipment slot but easier to find on weapons, and recommends no more than three such lines because of that rarity. Read together, those two statements mean Dragonkin's 20% at three stars is worth close to a full extra critical damage line on gear, but only for a character already inside the band for its weapon. Below the band it is the weakest of the three lines.
Where Dragonkin sits among the 13 races
Fifth by draw rate and the sole Rare entry, Dragonkin is 4.2 times rarer than Human and Orc and 2.2 times rarer than Undead, but still 30 times more common than any 0.20% mythical. It is the last race on the table that a normal season of rerolls can reasonably deliver: at 28 rerolls the chance of at least one Dragonkin is 82.3%, against 44.8% for Sorcerer and 24.5% for Archdruid. That makes it the practical ceiling for a player who is not spending Robux, and the natural stopping point for a hunt that started at the commons.
Step-by-Step
- Budget 12 rerolls for an even chance and 38 for 90% confidence. A single Battle Pass season of 28 rerolls sits between those two figures.
- Check your critical rate before valuing the critical damage line. The official bands are 65 to 90% for light weapons and gauntlets, 80 to 90% for staffs, and 90 to 100% for heavy weapons and bows.
- Discount the line entirely if you are early. The official guidance states critical rate is expensive early and that a character below Tier 3 need not care much about critical bonuses.
- Do not count Dash Distance as a defensive gain. The official sub-stats page says it does not extend the dash invulnerability window, which makes it a positioning stat rather than a survival one.
Data Tables
| Bonus | One star | Two stars | Three stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Critical Damage | 10% | 15% | 20% |
| Skill Damage | 10% | 15% | 20% |
| Dash Distance | 20% | 30% | 40% |
Values from the official Template:Races. Dragonkin is the only race that gives critical damage without any critical rate.
| Race | Draw rate | Average rerolls |
|---|---|---|
| Human | 25.40% | 3.9 |
| Orc | 25.40% | 3.9 |
| Goblin | 24.50% | 4.1 |
| Undead | 13.00% | 7.7 |
| Dragonkin | 6.00% | 16.7 |
| Sorcerer | 2.10% | 47.6 |
| Fairy | 1.70% | 58.8 |
| Dragoon | 1.00% (Season 1) | 100.0 |
| Archdruid | 1.00% | 100.0 |
| Angel | 0.30% | 333.3 |
| Night Elf | 0.20% | 500.0 |
| Demon | 0.20% | 500.0 |
| Lucifer | 0.20% | 500.0 |
Rates from the official Template:Races. Average rerolls is one divided by the rate.
Tips & Notes
- A full Battle Pass of 28 rerolls gives an 82.3% chance of at least one Dragonkin, the best odds of any race outside the commons and Undead.
- Critical damage and critical rate are separate stats with separate recommendations. Stacking the damage half without the rate half is the most common way to waste it.
FAQ
How rare is Dragonkin in Iron Soul: Dungeon?
6.00% per reroll, the only Rare race. That averages 16.7 rerolls, with even odds by the twelfth and 90% confidence by the thirty-eighth.
Is Dragonkin good for a critical build?
Only once your critical rate is inside the official band for your weapon: 65 to 90% for light weapons and gauntlets, 80 to 90% for staffs, 90 to 100% for heavy weapons and bows.
Does the Dash Distance line help you survive?
Not directly. The official sub-stats page states Dash Distance does not extend the dash invulnerability frames, describing it as effectively a worse movement speed.
Sources
- Official Official Iron Soul Roblox Wiki - Template:Races — Source of the 6.00% rate and all three bonus lines at every star tier.
- Official Official Iron Soul Roblox Wiki - Sub-stats — Source of the per-weapon critical rate bands, the three-line critical damage cap, the early-game critical warning, and the Dash Distance invulnerability note.